Child Cancer Foundation print logo
 

Privacy policy

The Child Cancer Foundation recognises the importance of protecting supporters' privacy. This is the current privacy policy for all personal information the Child Cancer Foundation may collect, hold, use and disclose. By providing the Child Cancer Foundation with personal information, you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you.

Supporter Confidentiality

The Child Cancer Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and not be used or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy
The Child Cancer Foundation adheres to the following guidelines:

  • Information about donations is handled with respect and confidentiality and, at a minimum, to the extent provided by law.
  • Some supporters prefer anonymity. We will respect the wishes of supporters who prefer their gift to remain confidential.
  • The personal information supporters provide when making a donation or registering for an event will be protected by the Child Cancer Foundation.
  •  

What information we collect

The Child Cancer Foundation collects and uses personal information from supporters including: addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth, event attendance, relationships with other supporters, banking establishment and donation dates/amounts. Specific requests made by supporters are recorded; for example, requests to not be contacted via phone or to be excluded from certain mailings, as well as specific information provided by supporters, such as motivation for support, any correspondence with the Child Cancer Foundation and highlights from interactions. Other ways of supporting the Child Cancer Foundation will also be recorded, such as being a regular monthly supporter (Everyday Kindness Supporter) or considering, intending or having already included a gift for the Child Cancer Foundation in a Will. The relationship with the Child Cancer Foundation is also specified, such as private individual, business partner, trust, organisation etc. The Child Cancer Foundation may use and track non-personally identifiable information from our official website(s), such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order to further develop our website(s).
 

How we collect the information

When donations, whether solicited or not, are made to the Child Cancer Foundation the details provided by the supporters are recorded in our database, but supporters will be contacted only if they have opted to hear from the Child Cancer Foundation.

When a supporter uses a third party website to sponsor/support someone fundraising for the Child Cancer Foundation, details provided are recorded in our database, but supporters will be contacted only if they opted to hear from the Child Cancer Foundation.

Personal details of individuals/organisations who signed up for more information from the Child Cancer Foundation through our website(s) are also added to our database.

Individuals attending presentations/events are given the opportunity to complete evaluation forms or donation forms, on which they can specify whether they would like their details added to our database.

We obtain information about individuals/organisations only from other organisations authorised for such collection, e.g. authorised list brokers.
 

How we use that information

The Child Cancer Foundation collects or obtains personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process donations;
  • To distribute receipts for donations;
  • To thank supporters for their donation and send donor acknowledgement letters;
  • To inform supporters about upcoming fundraising activities, events, presentations and other activities of the Child Cancer Foundation;
  • Internal analysis and record keeping;
  • Direct communications including mailings and e-mails, to update on fundraising activities, ask for support with fundraising activities, surveys etc;
  •  Direct contact to request or respond to a request for information about supporter involvement in Child Cancer Foundation fundraising activities including volunteering; and
  • For any other purpose indicated at the time of supply of the information to the Child Cancer Foundation.

The Child Cancer Foundation will use and disclose supporters' personal information only for these purposes or as otherwise authorised by the supporter or required by law. Supporters have the option to have their name publicly associated with their donation. However, unless the supporter explicitly chooses to have their name associated with their donation, the default is that all donations are not to be publicly announced. If comments given to the Child Cancer Foundation can either directly or indirectly identify the supporter, permission will be sought prior to use in any promotional materials.
 

How we store that information

All access to supporter financial information is strictly limited to professional staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. For processing payments, the Child Cancer Foundation uses only fully accredited payment processing services.  We do not store your payment details.
 

Website Security

Our online transactions are processed by Flo2Cash. For more information on Flo2Cash, click here: www.flo2cash.co.nz. Payment (credit card or account) details are not stored electronically by the Child Cancer Foundation, and are only held for recurring payments by Flo2Cash.
 

Access and Correction of Information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and request a correction to your personal information. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible through the following contact methods: Phone: 0800 782 774 Email: info@childcancer.org.nz Or write to: Child Cancer Foundation, PO Box 152, Shortland Street, Auckland 1010.
 

Donor Bill of Rights

The Child Cancer Foundation subscribes to the Donor Bill of Rights. Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the not-for-profit organisations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  1. To be informed of the Foundation's mission, the way the Foundation intends to use donated resources, and its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.
  2. To be informed of the identity of those serving on the Foundation's governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.
  3. To have access to the Foundation's most recent financial statements.
  4. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.
  5. To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition.
  6. To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.
  7. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organisations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.
  8. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organisation or hired solicitors.
  9. To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organisation may intend to share.
  10. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.
The Donor Bill of Rights is endorsed by the Fundraising Institute of New Zealand (FINZ) and developed by: American Association of Fund Raising Counsel (AAFRC), Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP).


Consequences of not providing requested personal information to the Foundation

Where a person does not provide all personal information which may be requested by the Child Cancer Foundation for the purposes outlined above, it may not be possible to process the donation or other matter (as applicable) or carry out the other activities outlined above in relation to that person.
 

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so supporters are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances (if any) in which we disclose it. If at any point we choose to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will contact supporters to notify them of this change.

 
Last updated June 2016
 

$200 $200 provides a family with two counselling sessions. Make a difference

Featured Event